Please be kindly informed that from January 01, 2015 amendments and additions to the Federal Law No.115-FZ from 25.07.2002 “Concerning the legal status of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation” (hereinafter referred to as the Law) come into effect.

Please be kindly informed that from January 01, 2015 amendments and additions to the Federal Law No.115-FZ from 25.07.2002 “Concerning the legal status of foreign citizens in the Russian Federation” (hereinafter referred to as the Law) come into effect.

Thus, the Law is amended by adding article 15.1 “Confirmation of competence in Russian language , knowledge of Russian history and fundamentals of legislation of the Russian Federation by foreign citizens”, which, unless otherwise stipulated by international treaties of the Russian Federation and this article, obligates foreign citizens to confirm their competence in Russian language, knowledge of Russian history and fundamentals of the legislation of the Russian Federation, when they apply for work permits, with one of the following documents:

1) Certificate of competence in Russian language, knowledge of Russian history and fundamentals of the legislation of the Russian Federation;
2) a nationally recognized certificate of education (not lower than basic general education), issued by an educational institution within the territory of a state that was part of the USSR before September 01, 1991;
3) an educational certificate and (or) qualification certificate, issued to the persons who successfully completed the State Final Certifying Examination within the territory of the Russian Federation from September 01, 1991.

Foreign citizens – highly qualified specialists, engaged in labour activities in order stipulated by the article 13.2 of the Law, are excused from confirmation of competence in Russian language, knowledge of Russian history and fundamentals of the legislation of the Russian Federation during the submission of application for the issue of the work permits.
In case of receipt of a work permit a foreign citizen who arrived in the Russian Federation on ground of a visa shall present a document confirming his competence in Russian language, knowledge of Russian history and fundamentals of legislation of the Russian Federation to the UFMS within 30 calendar days since the day of receipt of the work permit.
Besides that, article 18 of the Law was amended by adding item 9.1-1, stipulating the cancellation of a work permit previously issued to a foreign citizen who arrived to the Russian Federation according to the procedure requiring receipt of a visa, in case of failure to submit a document confirming his competence in Russian language, knowledge of Russian history and fundamentals of legislation of the Russian Federation to the UFMS within 30 calendar days since the day of receipt of the work permit.

With reference to the foregoing, we suggest examination of possibility of re-legalization of foreign citizens as highly qualified specialists or recruitment of necessary personnel among the citizens of the Russian citizens by our Recruitment department.

Best regards,
General director,
Galina Karnafel